Roche bests 161 steer wrestlers to win first round of Cheyenne Frontier Days

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — July 28, 2017 — Baylor Roche of Tremonton, Utah, took less than seven seconds to earn the biggest Cheyenne Frontier Days (CFD) paycheck of his career on Friday. The two-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (WNFR) steer wrestler won just under a thousand dollars here two years ago, when he placed eighth in the final round and finished eighth overall.

This year his time of 6.7 seconds was the fastest of all 161 steer wrestlers, won the first round and earned him nearly $6,300. He will compete in the second round on Saturday with a chance to qualify for Championship Sundayagain.

Roche, 28, was riding a borrowed horse named Caesar that is owned by collegiate all-around cowboy Bubba Boots from Idaho. Roche’s younger brother Baxter competed on the first day of steer wrestling here and rode Caesar, then recommended that Baylor ride the horse as well. The recommendation was a good one for both rider and owner, with Roche paying Boots nearly $800 of his winnings in “rent.”

The first-round paycheck was well-timed, pushing Roche from 11th to 9th in the world standings. Additional winnings would help Roche to solidify a berth at his third NFR.

It’s been ten years since Tim Pharr competed at the “Daddy of ‘em All.” The tie-down roper from Resaca, Georgia, wasted no time in making his presence known at the 121st edition of CFD. He turned in a time of 10.7 seconds, tying for second place in the first round and earning $5,181.

Another solid run on Saturday would put Pharr into the championship round. Should he make the field of 12 on Sunday, he could be the first tie-down roper from east of the Mississippi to win the CFD championship since Floridian Rabe Rabon did it 31 years ago.

Pharr, who raises and trains roping horses, is riding a 15-year-old mare that he calls Maggie. “She doesn’t mess up,” Pharr said of the blaze-faced sorrel mare, and that quality is important in a horse when competing in the 700’ long arena at Frontier Park.

The eighth performance of the Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo begins at 12:15 p.m. Saturday. That performance will complete the second round of competition and determine the field for Championship Sunday.

CHEYENNE, Wyo., July 28, 2017 — The following are leaders at the Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo.

Bareback Riding: (first round winners) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Just Peachy, $5,630. 2, Jake Vold, Panoka, Alberta, 85.5, $4,317. 3, (tie) David Peebles, Redmond, Ore.; Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 84.5, $2,190 each. 6, (tie) Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 83.5, $845 each. (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., on United Pro Rodeo’s Pow Wow Rocks, and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, on Stace Smith Rodeos’ Size Matters, 86 points. 3, Peebles, 84.5. 4, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 6, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 83.5. (total on two) 1, Peebles, 169 points. 2, Vold, 167.5. Bennett, 166.5. 4, Montero, 166. 5, (tie) Creasy and Champion, 165. 7, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas,164.5. 8, (tie) Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 164.

Steer Wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 6.7 seconds, $6,289. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 7.2, $5,469. 3, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 7.5, $4,648. 4, Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, 8.0, $3,828. 5, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 8.1, $3,008. 6, Josh Boka, Dillon, Mont., 8.6, $2,187. 7, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.7, $1,367. 8, Jake Johnson, Mapleton, Kan., $547. (second round leaders) 1, Guenthner, 8.9 seconds. 2, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 9.5. 3, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 9.7. 5, (tie) Clark and Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 10.4.  11.4. (total on two) 1, Guenthner, 16.9 points. 2, (tie) Martin and Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., 20.8. 4, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 22.0.  5, Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 22.2. 6, Guy, 23.8. 7, Struxness, 25.1. 8, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 26.0.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners)1, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 9.9 seconds, $6,442. 2, (tie) Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, and Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 10.7, $5,182 each. 4, Mesquite Kody Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 11.1, $3,921. 5, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah; Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Seth Cooke, Weatherford, Texas, 11.5, $2,241 each. 8, (tie) Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., and Lane Jeffrey, Wilburton, Okla., $230. (second round) 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.3. 2, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.5. 3, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 11.6. 4, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and Randall Carlisle, Loranger, La., 11.7. 6, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 11.9.  (total on two) 1, Livingston, 23.7 seconds. 2, Schneeberger, 23.8. 3, Jarrett, 24.8. 4, Sechrist, 25.7. 5, Michael Otero, Lowdesboro, Ala., 25.9.  6, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 26.1. 7, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.2. 8, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round winners) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Jumbo Jet, $4,905. 2, (tie) Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85, $3,270 each. 4, (tie) Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, and Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83.5, $1.472 each. 6, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 83, $736 each. 8, Colton J Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 82.5, $491. (second round leaders) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Blew Apart. 2, Cress, 84. 3, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo.; Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83. 6, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168 points. 2, Cress, 167.5. 3, Lufkin, 165. 5, Miller, 164. 6, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 160.5. 85, Braden, 159.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round winners)1, Jake Foster, Meadow, S.D., 74.5 points $1,230. 2, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 73.5, $932. 3, Houston Garrett Brown, Miles City, Mont., 73, $671. 4, Quincy Crum, McArthur, Calif., 72, $447. 5, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., and Sage Newman, Melstone, Mont., 71. $224. (second round leaders) 1, Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., 79 points. 2, Ross Griffin, Tularosa, N.M., 77. 3, Crum, 75.  4. Cole Christianson, Greenbush, Minn., 74. 5, Nathan Duckworth, New Plymouth, Idaho, 72. 6, (tie) Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa; Dawson Dahm, Duffield, Alberta, and Holman, 71. (total on two) 1, Crum, 147 points. 2, (tie) Espeland and Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 131. 4, Corey LeFebre, Bloomfield, N.M., 125. 5, Duckworth, 124. 6, Jace Lane, Leedey, Okla., 120. 7, Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 117.5. 8, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 117.5.

Team Roping: (first round winners) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 7.3 seconds, $6,120 each. 2, (tie) Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo., 8.7, $4.923 each. 4, (tie) Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., and Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Evan Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 8.8, $3,326 each. 6, (tie) Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 9.0, $1,730 each. 8, J.D. Yates and Jay Wadhams, Pueblo, Colo., $532 each. (second round) 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 7.2. 3, Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 8.3. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; and Jay Tittle, Pueblo, Colo., and Richard Durham, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6. (total on two) 1, Tierney and Tyon, 16.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Yates and Wadhams; and Minor and Minor, 18.7. 4, (tie) Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, and Webb and VonAhn, 18.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, 18.9.

Barrel Racing: (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Carla Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 17.44. 3, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.48. 4, Elaine Hollings, Pavillion, Wyo., 17.56. 5, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.59. 6, Jordan Bassett, Dewey, Ariz., 17.62. 7. Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.64. 8, Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, S.D., 17.68. (total on two) 1, Bean, 35.36 seconds. 2, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 35.43. 3, Pozzi-Tonozzi, 35.45. 4, Darling, 35.53. 5, Bettis, 35.56. 6, Hollings, 35.66. 7, Scott, 35.71. 8, Hanssen, 35.79

 Bull Riding: (first round winners) 1, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Red Cloud, $5,945. 2, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 87, $3,963 each. 4, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, $2,180. 5, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 84, $1,387. 6. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., $991. 7, (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, and Brendon Averett, Loranger, La., 83, $694 each. (second round leaders) (four rides) 1, Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop. 2, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 85.5. 3, (tie) Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Fla., and Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 83. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 81. 6, Riley Blankenship, Killdeer, N.D. 67. (total on two) 1, Teel, 173 points. (on one) 2, Fugate, 88.5. 3, (tie) Jacoby and Warden, 87. 5, Vastbinder, 85.5. 6, (tie) Campbell, Sellars, Averett and Danley, 83.

Wild Horse Race: 1, Jason Smith Team, $610.  2, Team Agin.com, $457. 3, Wagon Burners, $305. 4, Joe Even Team, $152.